Review · Meal kit · prices read Oct 19
Dinnerly review: what a week costs, menu and terms
Dinnerly lists three dinners for two people at $71.93 with shipping on its plans page, read October 19, 2026. This review compares regular weekly costs, the introductory offer, menu labels and subscription deadlines.
- $5.99–11.49 Price per serving
- $11.99 Shipping
- $71.93 A week, 2 people, 3 dinners
The same 2 × 3 at other meal kits · each at its own published price
- 1 EveryPlate Meal kit · full price · as listed on Oct 17 First box$28.93 $52.93 $8.82 a serving Review
- 2 Home Chef Meal kit · average · shipping not published · as listed on Oct 17 First box$41.96 $59.94 $9.99 a serving See plans Ad
- 3 HelloFresh Meal kit · range low · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $70.93 $11.82 a serving Review
- 4 Dinnerly Meal kit · box price · as listed on Oct 19 First box— $71.93 $11.99 a serving this page
- 5 Blue Apron Meal kit · menu median · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $84.93 $14.16 a serving See plans Ad
Every box size
What does each box size cost?
Dinnerly’s help center, read October 19, 2026, lists the smallest box at $57.95: two recipes for two people, including shipping. The default three-recipe box for two costs $71.93.
Larger boxes lower the price per serving but raise the weekly bill. The lowest listed rate, $5.99 before shipping, requires five or six recipes for six people. Choose by how many portions the household will use, rather than the headline serving price.
Bottom lineThe smallest weekly bill and the lowest serving price belong to different plans.
| Recipes a week | 2 people | 4 people | 6 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | $57.95 ($11.49) | $91.91 ($9.99) | $119.87 ($8.99) |
| 3 | $71.93 ($9.99) | $119.87 ($8.99) | $137.81 ($6.99) |
| 4 | $91.11 ($9.89) | $154.23 ($8.89) | $179.75 ($6.99) |
| 5 | $109.89 ($9.79) | $185.79 ($8.69) | $191.69 ($5.99) |
| 6 | $128.27 ($9.69) | $203.75 ($7.99) | $227.63 ($5.99) |
In brackets: price per serving before shipping. The lowest per-serving price needs the biggest box.
One week, line by line
What does a normal week total?
Dinnerly’s plans page, read October 19, 2026, lists 6 servings × $9.99 = $59.94, plus $11.99 shipping, totaling $71.93. This is a selected-plan price, not a “from” lower bound.
By this site’s math, that is $11.99 a serving with shipping and $311.46 a month at 4.33 weeks. Sales tax is excluded, and no ZIP code was entered during the price check.
Bottom lineBudget for the delivered serving price, not just the food price.
Dinnerly · one week
- 6 servings × $9.99$59.94
- Shipping$11.99
$71.93a week with shipping
$11.99 a serving with shipping$311.46 a month
Prices read Oct 19, 2026
New-customer offer
How does the introductory offer work?
Dinnerly’s menu page, read October 17, 2026, offers new customers up to $180.00 off the first 5 boxes. “Up to” is a maximum, not a guaranteed saving for every subscription.
The discount split by box is not published. A box-by-box bill or five-box total therefore cannot be calculated here. Use the regular weekly cost to judge spending after the introductory offer ends.
Bottom lineThe advertised saving covers several boxes; the individual box discounts are not published.
Skip, pause, cancel
How do skipping and cancellation work?
Dinnerly’s terms, read October 19, 2026, say individual orders must be skipped at least 6–7 days before delivery. For a break, skip the affected orders; the help center says skips can be scheduled up to 7 weeks ahead.
Dinnerly says subscriptions can be canceled at any time through the account. Its plans page allows recipe swaps up to 7 days before delivery. Delivery covers the contiguous US.
Bottom linePlan changes ahead of delivery, rather than waiting until the box is due.
Skip or pause
You can skip individual orders as long as you do so at least 6–7 days before the delivery day
Cancel
You can cancel your subscription at any time through your account
Where it delivers
It ships within the contiguous US
In Dinnerly’s words, read October 19, 2026.
Who it suits
Who does Dinnerly suit?
Dinnerly fits households that want ingredients and recipes to cook at home. Larger households can reach its lower serving rates, while couples can choose smaller boxes with a lower total weekly bill.
It does not fit someone looking for prepared meals to heat. Delivery also excludes Alaska and Hawaii. For menu preferences, check the individual recipes and Dinnerly’s labels before choosing the week’s meals.
Bottom lineThe practical fit depends on cooking at home, using the portions and living within the delivery area.
- Suits
Cooking at home
Ingredients and recipe cards; you cook.
- Suits
Shipping stated upfront
$11.99 a box on the brand’s page.
- Suits
Diet labels
Vegetarian, Gluten free, Keto or low carb, High protein, Calorie label on the menu, in the brand’s words.
- Not for
Alaska and Hawaii
Not delivered there, per the brand.
Same week elsewhere
What does the same week cost elsewhere?
For two people and three dinners, this site’s math puts Home Chef at $59.94 using its average serving price, listed October 17, 2026. Shipping is not published and is excluded.
Blue Apron totals $84.93 using its menu median read October 17, 2026, and shipping read October 19. Marley Spoon lists $93.93 with shipping on its plans page read October 19, 2026. Sales tax is excluded. Partner links do not change the price order.
Bottom lineDinnerly costs less than these Blue Apron and Marley Spoon examples; Home Chef’s shipping remains uncounted.
- Home Chefat the $9.99 average, shipping not published$59.94
- Dinnerlywith $11.99 shipping$71.93
- Blue Apronwith $9.99 shipping$84.93
- Marley Spoonwith $12.99 shipping$93.93
- Lowest in this chart
- Other services
At listed prices; sales tax not included.
Partner brands
Where to order
Buttons open the brand’s own site in a new tab. Prices are the brand’s, read on the date shown.
- DinnerlyMeal kit · $5.99–$11.49 a serving by box size · shipping $11.99Read Oct 19, 2026
Dinnerly reviewSee Dinnerly plans Ad
About the buttons. Buttons marked “Ad” are affiliate links: if you order, this site may earn a commission at no cost to you. It never changes the order of results — lists on this site are sorted by the week price.
Next
Read next
Dinnerly questions, short answers
People also search for “is dinnerly worth it”, “dinnerly complaints”. Answers use the prices on this page, read Oct 17–19, 2026.
Is Dinnerly worth it for two people?
It may fit a couple who wants to cook three dinners at home. Dinnerly’s plans page, read October 19, 2026, lists that week at $71.93 including shipping. Compare that recurring bill with the meals and portions the household will use.
What does Dinnerly cost after the introductory offer?
Dinnerly’s help center, read October 19, 2026, lists the two-person, three-dinner box at $71.93 including shipping. The serving price varies with box size, so the advertised lowest rate does not apply to every plan.
Can you cancel Dinnerly online?
Yes. Dinnerly’s terms, read October 19, 2026, say you can cancel through your account at any time. Its separate skip deadline is at least 6–7 days before delivery, so manage upcoming orders ahead of that cutoff.
What does Dinnerly say about quality complaints?
A Dinnerly page read October 19, 2026, says its products and services carry a freshness and quality guarantee for 4 days after the box arrives. Check the delivery promptly so any concern falls within that stated window.
Sources
- 1Dinnerly: Menudinnerly.com · checked Oct 17, 2026
- 2Dinnerly: What boxes and plans do you offer?support.dinnerly.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 3Dinnerly: Meal Delivery For 2 people, Families, and Friendsdinnerly.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 4Dinnerly: What are my skip, pause, and cancel options?support.dinnerly.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 5Dinnerly: Terms – The Affordable Meal Delivery Servicedinnerly.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 6Blue Apron: Home pageblueapron.com · checked Oct 17, 2026
- 7Marley Spoon: Our Plans & Pricingmarleyspoon.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 8Home Chef: Meal Delivery Servicehomechef.com · checked Oct 17, 2026