Review · Meal kit · prices read Oct 17
HelloFresh review: what a week costs, menu and terms
HelloFresh starts at $70.93 for two people and three dinners, by this site's math using prices in a HelloFresh article read on October 17, 2026. That includes shipping at the lowest listed serving price.
- $9.99–11.49 Price per serving
- $10.99 Shipping
- $70.93 A week, 2 people, 3 dinners
The same 2 × 3 at other meal kits · each at its own published price
- 1 EveryPlate Meal kit · full price · as listed on Oct 17 First box$28.93 $52.93 $8.82 a serving Review
- 2 Home Chef Meal kit · average · shipping not published · as listed on Oct 17 First box$41.96 $59.94 $9.99 a serving See plans Ad
- 3 HelloFresh Meal kit · range low · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $70.93 $11.82 a serving this page
- 4 Dinnerly Meal kit · box price · as listed on Oct 19 First box— $71.93 $11.99 a serving See plans Ad
- 5 Blue Apron Meal kit · menu median · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $84.93 $14.16 a serving See plans Ad
What it charges
What does HelloFresh charge?
A HelloFresh article read on October 17, 2026 lists $9.99–$11.49 a serving, plus $10.99 shipping per order. The starting price is a lower bound, so the serving price alone is not your delivered cost.
HelloFresh says you can select meals for 2 to 6 people on its page read October 19, 2026. No ZIP code was entered for this price check, and sales tax is excluded.
Bottom lineBudget for shipping on top of the serving price.
| Item | Price | Where | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per serving, from | $9.99 | article | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Per serving, up to | $11.49 | article | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Shipping per order | $10.99 | article | Oct 17, 2026 |
Prices as shown on the brand pages; no ZIP code entered; sales tax not included.
One week, line by line
What does a normal week cost?
Using the HelloFresh article read October 17, 2026, this site's math for two people and three dinners is 6 servings × $9.99 + $10.99 shipping = $70.93. That is a lower-bound week before any introductory discount.
Shipping brings each serving to $11.82. At 4.33 weeks, the monthly equivalent is $307.13. The HelloFresh cost breakdown covers other box sizes.
Bottom lineUse the delivered weekly total, rather than the advertised serving price, to set your budget.
HelloFresh · one week
- 6 servings × $9.99$59.94
- Shipping$10.99
$70.93a week with shipping
$11.82 a serving with shipping$307.13 a month
Prices read Oct 17, 2026
New-customer offer
How do the free meals work?
HelloFresh's offer terms read October 19, 2026 describe “10 Free Meals” as a first-box discount for new subscribers with a qualifying auto-renewing subscription. It is based on a 4-person, 5-recipe plan and varies by plan.
The offer expires 21 days after purchase at 11:59 PM ET. Other plan discounts are not stated, so a five-box promotional total cannot be calculated here.
Bottom lineThe free-meal headline is a conditional first-box discount.
Skip, pause, cancel
When must you skip or cancel?
HelloFresh's pages read October 19, 2026 say you can skip deliveries, pause, or cancel without a long-term commitment. The cutoff is 11:59 pm PST 5 days before delivery.
Pause or cancel in account settings before that deadline. The cancellation guide explains the timing. HelloFresh says it delivers throughout the United States except Alaska and Hawaii.
Bottom lineMake subscription changes before the cutoff for the delivery you want to stop.
Skip or pause
You must skip, pause, or cancel by the cutoff: 11:59 pm PST 5 days before your delivery
Cancel
You can pause or cancel at any time in account settings before the weekly cutoff
Where it delivers
It does not deliver to Alaska or Hawaii
Subscription
The promotional offer requires a qualifying auto-renewing subscription purchase
In HelloFresh’s words, read October 19, 2026.
Who it suits
Who does HelloFresh suit?
HelloFresh fits households that want ingredients and recipe cards and plan to cook dinner themselves. Its page read October 19, 2026 lists meals for 2 to 6 people, giving couples and larger households serving-size choices.
It is less suited to someone seeking heat-and-eat dinners or delivery to Alaska or Hawaii. Its flexible subscription still requires you to manage the weekly cutoff.
Bottom lineConsider it for planned cooking nights, with room in your routine to manage deliveries.
- Suits
Cooking at home
Ingredients and recipe cards; you cook.
- Suits
Shipping stated upfront
$10.99 a box on the brand’s page.
- Suits
Diet labels
Vegetarian, Calorie label, Keto or low carb on the menu, in the brand’s words.
- Suits
Plan sizes
You can select meals for 2 to 6 people
- Not for
Alaska and Hawaii
Not delivered there, per the brand.
Same week elsewhere
What does the same week cost elsewhere?
Using Home Chef's home page and Blue Apron's menu read October 17, 2026, this site's math gives $59.94 before shipping at Home Chef's listed average and $84.93 delivered at Blue Apron's menu median. Home Chef's shipping amount is not published.
Dinnerly's plan page read October 19, 2026 lists $71.93 delivered for two people and three dinners. Partner links do not change the comparison order.
Bottom lineHelloFresh’s lower-bound week sits below Dinnerly’s listed week; Home Chef’s shipping remains unknown.
- Home Chefat the $9.99 average, shipping not published$59.94
- HelloFreshwith $10.99 shipping$70.93
- Dinnerlywith $11.99 shipping$71.93
- Blue Apronwith $9.99 shipping$84.93
- Lowest in this chart
- Other services
Lower bound where the brand lists a “from” price.
Partner brands
Services like HelloFresh you can order here
HelloFresh has no partner program with this site, so there is no HelloFresh button. These brands run programs; buttons open their sites in a new tab.
- Home ChefMeal kit · from $7.99, average $9.99 a servingRead Oct 17, 2026
Home Chef reviewSee Home Chef plans Ad - Marley SpoonMeal kit · $9.99–$13.99 a serving by box size · shipping $12.99Read Oct 19, 2026
Marley Spoon reviewSee Marley Spoon plans Ad - DinnerlyMeal kit · $5.99–$11.49 a serving by box size · shipping $11.99Read Oct 19, 2026
Dinnerly reviewSee Dinnerly plans Ad - Blue ApronMeal kit · $6.50–$14.99 a dish, median $12.49 · shipping $9.99New customers: $25 off the first 2 orders
Blue Apron reviewSee Blue Apron plans Ad
About the buttons. Buttons marked “Ad” are affiliate links: if you order, this site may earn a commission at no cost to you. It never changes the order of results — lists on this site are sorted by the week price.
Next
Read next
HelloFresh questions, short answers
People also search for “is hello fresh worth it”, “is hellofresh worth it”, “hello fresh complaints”. Answers use the prices on this page, read Oct 17–19, 2026.
Is HelloFresh worth it?
It may fit if you want to cook from recipe cards and budget for delivery. Using the HelloFresh article read October 17, 2026, this site's lower-bound total is $70.93 for two people and three dinners, including shipping.
How much is HelloFresh after the first box?
A HelloFresh article read October 17, 2026 lists $9.99–$11.49 a serving plus $10.99 shipping per order. Your ongoing cost depends on the serving price and box size.
Can you cancel HelloFresh at any time?
HelloFresh's pages read October 19, 2026 say you can cancel in account settings without a long-term commitment. To stop an upcoming delivery, act by 11:59 pm PST 5 days before it.
Does HelloFresh give you ten free meals?
Terms read October 19, 2026 describe “10 Free Meals” as a discount on the first box for new subscribers. It requires a qualifying auto-renewing subscription and is based on a 4-person, 5-recipe plan.
Does HelloFresh have vegetarian meals?
Yes. HelloFresh's plans page read October 17, 2026 uses the “Veggie” label, and its page read October 19, 2026 lists vegetarian options.
Sources
- 1HelloFresh: Best Meal Kits 2026: Expert Reviews & Rankingshellofresh.com · checked Oct 17, 2026
- 2HelloFresh® Meal Kitshellofresh.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 3HelloFresh Menus and Planshellofresh.com · checked Oct 17, 2026
- 4How HelloFresh Workshellofresh.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 5How to Cancel a HelloFresh Subscriptionhellofresh.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 6HelloFresh Meal Delivery Options & Areashellofresh.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 7Dinnerly: Meal Delivery For 2 people, Families, and Friendsdinnerly.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 8Blue Apron: Home pageblueapron.com · checked Oct 17, 2026
- 9Home Chef: Meal Delivery Servicehomechef.com · checked Oct 17, 2026