Cost · Meal kit · prices read Oct 17
How much does HelloFresh cost? Every price we could check
HelloFresh costs $9.99–$11.49 a serving, plus shipping, in a HelloFresh article read on October 17, 2026. By this site's math, two people eating three dinners pay from $70.93 a week with shipping, before sales tax.
- $9.99–11.49 Price per serving
- $10.99 Shipping
- $70.93 A week, 2 people, 3 dinners
The same 2 × 3 at other meal kits · each at its own published price
- 1 EveryPlate Meal kit · full price · as listed on Oct 17 First box$28.93 $52.93 $8.82 a serving Review
- 2 Home Chef Meal kit · average · shipping not published · as listed on Oct 17 First box$41.96 $59.94 $9.99 a serving See plans Ad
- 3 HelloFresh Meal kit · range low · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $70.93 $11.82 a serving this page
- 4 Dinnerly Meal kit · box price · as listed on Oct 19 First box— $71.93 $11.99 a serving See plans Ad
- 5 Blue Apron Meal kit · menu median · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $84.93 $14.16 a serving See plans Ad
Price by plan size
How does plan size change the price?
The smallest plan shown is two people eating two dinners; the largest is four people eating four dinners. By this site's math, they cost from $50.95 and $170.83 a week, using HelloFresh's article read on October 17, 2026.
The table applies the brand's lowest listed serving price across these sizes. Larger boxes spread the same shipping charge over more servings. Change people or dinners in the calculator to see your week.
Bottom lineThese are lower-bound budgets, not a published price for every HelloFresh plan.
| Plan | Servings | Food | Shipping | Week |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 people, 2 dinners | 4 | $39.96 | $10.99 | $50.95 |
| 2 people, 3 dinners | 6 | $59.94 | $10.99 | $70.93 |
| 2 people, 4 dinners | 8 | $79.92 | $10.99 | $90.91 |
| 4 people, 3 dinners | 12 | $119.88 | $10.99 | $130.87 |
| 4 people, 4 dinners | 16 | $159.84 | $10.99 | $170.83 |
Lower bound: the brand lists a “from” price.
One week, line by line
What does a week or month cost?
For two people eating three dinners, six servings cost $59.94 before shipping. Add $10.99 shipping for $70.93 a week, by this site's math on the HelloFresh article read on October 17, 2026.
At 4.33 weeks per month, that comes to $307.13. This lower-bound budget uses regular listed prices without the introductory discount.
Bottom lineBudget from $307.13 a month for three dinners a week for two, before tax and extras.
HelloFresh · one week
- 6 servings × $9.99$59.94
- Shipping$10.99
$70.93a week with shipping
$11.82 a serving with shipping$307.13 a month
Prices read Oct 17, 2026
Shipping share
How much does shipping add?
HelloFresh lists $10.99 shipping per order in its article read on October 17, 2026. By this site's math, shipping accounts for 15.5% of the default week's bill.
Across six servings, the listed starting price of $9.99 becomes $11.82 a serving delivered. A smaller box spreads that fee over fewer portions.
Bottom lineCompare the delivered serving price, not just the food price.
- Food$59.94
- Shipping$10.99
HelloFresh, 2 people, 3 dinners: $9.99 a serving becomes $11.82 with shipping.
Every listed price
Which prices does HelloFresh publish?
The HelloFresh article read on October 17, 2026 lists a range from $9.99 to $11.49 a serving, plus $10.99 shipping per order. The starting price is a lower bound.
Prices were checked before entering a ZIP code. The price-check method keeps the source and read date with each figure so readers can see where the budget starts.
Bottom lineUse the listed range as a starting point, then check your selected box before subscribing.
| Item | Price | Where | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per serving, from | $9.99 | article | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Per serving, up to | $11.49 | article | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Shipping per order | $10.99 | article | Oct 17, 2026 |
Prices as shown on the brand pages; no ZIP code entered; sales tax not included.
New-customer offer
What happens after the introductory offer?
HelloFresh's page read on October 19, 2026 advertises “10 Free Meals” for new subscribers with a qualifying auto-renewing subscription. The discount applies to the first box and is based on a four-person, five-recipe plan.
Other sizes are not stated, so the offer is not totaled here. The terms say it expires 21 days after purchase at 11:59 PM ET. After the first-box discount, use the regular-price budget above.
Bottom lineThe free-meal headline describes a first-box discount, not an ongoing weekly price.
The same week elsewhere
How does the same week compare?
For two people eating three dinners, Dinnerly lists $71.93 including shipping on its plan page read October 19, 2026. HelloFresh's lower-bound week is $70.93 by this site's math on its article read October 17, 2026.
Home Chef's $59.94 food estimate uses its average serving price listed October 17, 2026. Shipping is not published and is left out, so that figure needs a separate shipping check.
Bottom lineCompare complete delivered totals; Home Chef’s food-only figure is not directly comparable.
- Home Chefshipping not published$59.94
- $70.93
- $71.93
- $84.93
- Food
- Shipping
Not in the price
What can raise the final bill?
Sales tax is excluded from every total. Prices were read before entering a ZIP code, so check the amount shown for your delivery address.
Premium upgrades and extras add to the bill. HelloFresh's plans page read on October 19, 2026 lets subscribers add meals and extras. Across comparisons, shipping marked “not published” is left out rather than guessed.
Bottom lineCheck tax, delivery-address pricing, upgrades and extras before confirming the box.
Sales tax
Not included in any total on this page.
ZIP-code differences
Prices seen before entering a ZIP code.
Premium add-ons
Upgrades and extras cost more.
Partner brands
Services like HelloFresh you can order here
HelloFresh has no partner program with this site, so there is no HelloFresh button. These brands run programs; buttons open their sites in a new tab.
- Home ChefMeal kit · from $7.99, average $9.99 a servingRead Oct 17, 2026
Home Chef reviewSee Home Chef plans Ad - Marley SpoonMeal kit · $9.99–$13.99 a serving by box size · shipping $12.99Read Oct 19, 2026
Marley Spoon reviewSee Marley Spoon plans Ad - DinnerlyMeal kit · $5.99–$11.49 a serving by box size · shipping $11.99Read Oct 19, 2026
Dinnerly reviewSee Dinnerly plans Ad - Blue ApronMeal kit · $6.50–$14.99 a dish, median $12.49 · shipping $9.99New customers: $25 off the first 2 orders
Blue Apron reviewSee Blue Apron plans Ad
About the buttons. Buttons marked “Ad” are affiliate links: if you order, this site may earn a commission at no cost to you. It never changes the order of results — lists on this site are sorted by the week price.
Next
Read next
HelloFresh questions, short answers
People also search for “hellofresh cost”, “hellofresh plans”, “hello fresh plans”. Answers use the prices on this page, read Oct 17–19, 2026.
How much does HelloFresh cost per week for two?
For two people eating three dinners, the lower-bound total is $70.93 with shipping. That is this site's arithmetic using prices in a HelloFresh article read on October 17, 2026, before tax and extras.
What is the HelloFresh price per serving?
A HelloFresh article read on October 17, 2026 lists $9.99–$11.49 a serving before shipping. At the starting price, the six-serving week works out to $11.82 a serving with shipping by this site's math.
How much does HelloFresh cost per month?
Two people eating three dinners a week cost from $307.13 a month, using 4.33 weeks. This site's calculation uses the HelloFresh article read on October 17, 2026 and includes shipping, before tax and extras.
Can HelloFresh plans be skipped or canceled?
Yes. A HelloFresh page read on October 19, 2026 says subscribers can skip, pause or cancel without a long-term commitment. Its stated cutoff is 11:59 pm PST five days before delivery.
Sources
- 1HelloFresh: Best Meal Kits 2026: Expert Reviews & Rankingshellofresh.com · checked Oct 17, 2026
- 2HelloFresh® Meal Kitshellofresh.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 3How HelloFresh Workshellofresh.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 4How to Cancel a HelloFresh Subscriptionhellofresh.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 5HelloFresh Meal Delivery Options & Areashellofresh.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 6HelloFresh Menus and Planshellofresh.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 7Dinnerly: Meal Delivery For 2 people, Families, and Friendsdinnerly.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 8Home Chef: Meal Delivery Servicehomechef.com · checked Oct 17, 2026