Review · Meal kit · prices read Oct 19
Marley Spoon review: what a week costs, menu and terms
Marley Spoon lists $93.93 a week for two people and three dinners, including shipping, on its plans page read October 19, 2026. This review compares published costs, menu choices and subscription terms, without cooking or tasting the food.
- $9.99–13.99 Price per serving
- $12.99 Shipping
- $93.93 A week, 2 people, 3 dinners
The same 2 × 3 at other meal kits · each at its own published price
- 1 EveryPlate Meal kit · full price · as listed on Oct 17 First box$28.93 $52.93 $8.82 a serving Review
- 2 Home Chef Meal kit · average · shipping not published · as listed on Oct 17 First box$41.96 $59.94 $9.99 a serving See plans Ad
- 3 HelloFresh Meal kit · range low · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $70.93 $11.82 a serving Review
- 4 Dinnerly Meal kit · box price · as listed on Oct 19 First box— $71.93 $11.99 a serving See plans Ad
- 5 Marley Spoon Meal kit · box price · as listed on Oct 19 First box— $93.93 $15.66 a serving this page
Every box size
Which box costs less?
Marley Spoon’s help center, read October 19, 2026, lists the smallest box at $68.95 for two people and two dinners. The default two-person, three-dinner box costs $93.93. Both include shipping.
The lowest listed serving price, $9.99 before shipping, requires six recipes for four people or five or six recipes for six people. Larger orders lower the serving price but raise the weekly bill.
Bottom lineChoose by weekly spending, not just the lowest serving price.
| Recipes a week | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people | 6 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | $68.95 ($13.99) | $93.93 ($13.49) | $112.91 ($12.49) | $150.87 ($11.49) |
| 3 | $93.93 ($13.49) | $125.40 ($12.49) | $150.87 ($11.49) | $210.81 ($10.99) |
| 4 | $112.91 ($12.49) | $150.87 ($11.49) | $188.83 ($10.99) | $264.75 ($10.49) |
| 5 | $137.89 ($12.49) | $177.84 ($10.99) | $232.79 ($10.99) | $312.69 ($9.99) |
| 6 | $150.87 ($11.49) | $210.81 ($10.99) | $252.75 ($9.99) | $372.63 ($9.99) |
In brackets: price per serving before shipping. The lowest per-serving price needs the biggest box.
One week, line by line
What does a normal week cost?
On Marley Spoon’s plans page read October 19, 2026, six servings at $13.49 cost $80.94. Shipping adds $12.99, bringing the week to $93.93.
By this site’s math, that is $15.66 a serving delivered and $406.72 a month at 4.33 weeks. This is the listed example plan, rather than a “from” lower bound. Sales tax is excluded; no ZIP code was entered.
Bottom lineBudget for the delivered serving cost when comparing this box with other dinners.
Marley Spoon · one week
- 6 servings × $13.49$80.94
- Shipping$12.99
$93.93a week with shipping
$15.66 a serving with shipping$406.72 a month
Prices read Oct 19, 2026
New-customer offer
How does the introductory offer work?
Marley Spoon’s menu page, read October 17, 2026, advertises up to $360.00 off the first 5 boxes. The discount split by box is not published, so a five-box total cannot be calculated.
A separate Marley Spoon page read October 19, 2026, describes a featured offer over 4 weeks, with 56.4% saved on the first box in the initial payment. Shipping fees apply.
Bottom lineThe advertised maximum does not establish what each introductory box will cost.
Skip, pause, cancel
How do skips and cancellation work?
Marley Spoon’s help center, read October 19, 2026, says to skip at least 4–7 days before delivery, depending on your region. Pausing lets you choose a return date and stops orders until then.
The brand says you can cancel through your account and are auto-billed unless you skip, pause or cancel. Changes apply to future orders not yet shipped. Its plans page, read the same date, lists delivery throughout the contiguous US.
Bottom lineCheck your regional cutoff before making changes to the next delivery.
Skip or pause
You can skip individual orders if you do so at least 4–7 days before the delivery day, depending on your region
Cancel
You can cancel your subscription at any time through your account
Where it delivers
It ships within the contiguous US
In Marley Spoon’s words, read October 19, 2026.
Who it suits
Who does Marley Spoon suit?
Ready to Cook suits households that want ingredients and recipe cards and intend to cook. Marley Spoon’s help center, read October 19, 2026, lists boxes for two, three, four or six people.
The three-person option gives households another way to match portions without choosing a four-person box. Delivery is limited to the contiguous US, so Alaska and Hawaii are outside the service area.
Bottom lineIt fits cooking households within the delivery area, with several household-size options.
- Suits
Cooking at home
Ingredients and recipe cards; you cook.
- Suits
Shipping stated upfront
$12.99 a box on the brand’s page.
- Suits
Diet labels
Vegetarian, Vegan, Gluten free, Keto or low carb, High protein, Calorie label on the menu, in the brand’s words.
- Suits
Plan sizes
It offers 2-person, 3-person, 4-person and 6-person boxes for Ready to Cook
- Not for
Alaska and Hawaii
Not delivered there, per the brand.
Same week elsewhere
What does the same week cost elsewhere?
For two people and three dinners, Dinnerly’s help center lists $71.93 delivered on October 19, 2026. By this site’s math, Blue Apron costs $84.93 delivered using its median menu price read October 17, 2026, and shipping read October 19.
Home Chef’s average serving price, listed on its home page October 17, 2026, gives $59.94 before shipping; shipping is not published. Compare weekly meal-kit prices on that basis. Partner links do not change the order.
Bottom lineDinnerly and the Blue Apron median-price example cost less delivered; Home Chef’s shipping remains uncounted.
- Home Chefat the $9.99 average, shipping not published$59.94
- Dinnerlywith $11.99 shipping$71.93
- Blue Apronwith $9.99 shipping$84.93
- Marley Spoonwith $12.99 shipping$93.93
- Lowest in this chart
- Other services
At listed prices; sales tax not included.
Partner brands
Where to order
Buttons open the brand’s own site in a new tab. Prices are the brand’s, read on the date shown.
- Marley SpoonMeal kit · $9.99–$13.99 a serving by box size · shipping $12.99Read Oct 19, 2026
Marley Spoon reviewSee Marley Spoon plans Ad
About the buttons. Buttons marked “Ad” are affiliate links: if you order, this site may earn a commission at no cost to you. It never changes the order of results — lists on this site are sorted by the week price.
Next
Read next
Marley Spoon questions, short answers
People also search for “is marley spoon worth it”, “marley spoon complaints”. Answers use the prices on this page, read Oct 17–19, 2026.
Is Marley Spoon worth it?
Its value depends on whether the cooking format, menu and household sizes fit your week. Marley Spoon lists $93.93 delivered for two people and three dinners on its plans page read October 19, 2026; Dinnerly lists a lower delivered price for that size.
How much is Marley Spoon after the introductory offer?
Marley Spoon’s plans page read October 19, 2026, lists the two-person, three-dinner week at $13.49 a serving plus $12.99 shipping, totaling $93.93. Sales tax is not included.
Does Marley Spoon automatically charge every week?
Yes. Marley Spoon’s plans page read October 19, 2026, says weekly orders are auto-billed unless you skip, pause or cancel. Its help center gives a regional skip cutoff of 4–7 days before delivery.
Can you cancel Marley Spoon online?
Marley Spoon says you can cancel through your account. Its plans page read October 19, 2026, says changes take effect on future orders that have not yet shipped.
Does Marley Spoon have vegetarian options?
Yes. Marley Spoon’s plans page read October 19, 2026, describes Vegetarian options for vegetarian, vegan and plant-based diets. These are the brand’s menu labels, not medical or nutrition advice.
Sources
- 1Marley Spoon: Menumarleyspoon.com · checked Oct 17, 2026
- 2Marley Spoon: What boxes and plans do you offer?support.marleyspoon.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 3Marley Spoon: Our Plans & Pricingmarleyspoon.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 4Marley Spoon: Skip an order, pause or cancelmarleyspoon.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 5Marley Spoon: What are my skip, pause and cancel options?support.marleyspoon.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 6Dinnerly: What boxes and plans do you offer?support.dinnerly.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 7Home Chef: Meal Delivery Servicehomechef.com · checked Oct 17, 2026