Review · Prepared meals · prices read Oct 17
Tovala review: what a week costs, menu and terms
Tovala lists meals from $13.99 on its home page, read October 17, 2026. By this site’s math, six single-serve meals cost at least $94.93 with shipping, before sales tax. The oven offer adds a separate upfront cost and meal commitment.
- from $13.99 Price per meal
- $10.99 Shipping
- $94.93 A week, 1 person, 6 meals
The same 1 × 6 at other ready-made meals · each at its own published price
- 1 Factor Ready-made · range low · shipping not published · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $65.94 $10.99 a meal Review
- 2 CookUnity Ready-made · plan grid · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $83.73 $13.96 a meal Review
- 3 Tempo Ready-made · plan grid · as listed on Oct 17 First box$67.61 $91.87 $15.31 a meal See plans Ad
- 4 Tovala Ready-made · from · as listed on Oct 17 First box— $94.93 $15.82 a meal this page
What it charges
What does Tovala charge?
Tovala’s home page, read October 17, 2026, lists single-serve meals from $13.99 and two-serving packs from $8.99 a serving. Both are lower bounds. Sharing a pack changes the starting price per serving; shipping stays $10.99 per order.
The help center, read October 19, 2026, lists plans from 4 to 16 meals weekly. No ZIP code was entered for this price check, and sales tax is excluded.
Bottom lineCompare the price for your meal format, then add shipping.
| Item | Price | Where | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-serve, from | $13.99 | home page | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Two-serving pack, from | $8.99 | home page | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Family meal | $35.96 | home page | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Shipping per order | $10.99 | home page | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Smart Oven with meals | $69.00 | home page | Oct 17, 2026 |
Prices as shown on the brand pages; no ZIP code entered; sales tax not included.
One week, line by line
What does a normal week cost?
Using Tovala’s home-page prices read October 17, 2026, this site’s math puts six single-serve meals at $83.94, plus $10.99 shipping: $94.93 a week. That works out to $15.82 a meal delivered.
At 4.33 weeks, the monthly budget is $411.05. These are lower bounds because Tovala lists a starting meal price. Budget separately for the oven.
Bottom lineFor one person, six meals start at $94.93 delivered each week, before tax.
Tovala · one week
- 6 meals × $13.99$83.94
- Shipping$10.99
$94.93a week with shipping
$15.82 a meal with shipping$411.05 a month
Prices read Oct 17, 2026
New-customer offer
What does the oven offer require?
Tovala’s home page, read October 17, 2026, lists the Smart Oven at $69.00 with meal sign-up. This is a one-time oven purchase. The plans page, read October 19, 2026, says to order meals 6 times over 6 months.
The listed offer gives an oven price rather than a box-by-box meal discount schedule. A five-box promotional total cannot be calculated from those terms.
Bottom lineTreat the oven price and the recurring meal budget as separate costs.
Skip, pause, cancel
How do skips and cancellations work?
Tovala’s help center, read October 19, 2026, gives the usual deadline: Wednesday, 6 p.m. CT, the week before delivery. Skip up to 5 weeks; regular pauses run 4 to 8 weeks.
Promotional commitments block app pauses and cancellations until 6 deliveries within 6 months are fulfilled. Tovala’s home page, read October 17, 2026, covers safely deliverable ZIP codes in the 48 contiguous states, excluding Alaska and Hawaii.
Bottom lineCheck the commitment before relying on pause or cancellation.
Skip or pause
You to skip up to 5 weeks at a time before completing the commitment
Cancel
If you purchased your oven with a promotional commitment to order 6 separate meal deliveries within 6 months, you cannot pause or cancel your account until you fulfill the commitment
Where it delivers
It ships to the 48 contiguous states; not to Alaska or Hawaii
In Tovala’s words, read October 19, 2026.
Who it suits
Who does Tovala suit?
Tovala fits someone who wants meals ready to heat and can budget for recurring deliveries plus an oven. Its home page, read October 17, 2026, says there are 45+ meals to choose from each week.
The promotional commitment is a constraint for someone who wants to stop freely after a few deliveries. Alaska and Hawaii residents are outside Tovala’s stated delivery area.
Bottom lineThe practical fit depends on your weekly budget, delivery address and willingness to commit.
- Suits
No cooking
Meals arrive ready to heat.
- Suits
Shipping stated upfront
$10.99 a box on the brand’s page.
- Not for
Alaska and Hawaii
Not delivered there, per the brand.
Same week elsewhere
What does the same week cost elsewhere?
By this site’s math on brand prices read October 17, 2026, six meals cost $83.73 at CookUnity using $9.99 shipping, or $91.87 at Tempo including shipping. CookUnity’s shipping varies by ZIP code.
Factor’s $65.94 is a lower bound; shipping is not published and is left out. Tovala’s $94.93 includes shipping but remains a lower bound. Partner links do not change the comparison order.
Bottom lineCookUnity and Tempo have lower calculated totals; Factor’s total leaves out unpublished shipping.
Partner brands
Services like Tovala you can order here
Tovala has no partner program with this site, so there is no Tovala button. These brands run programs; buttons open their sites in a new tab.
- TempoPrepared meals · $15.98 (4 meals) → $10.98 (16+) a meal · shipping $10.99Read Oct 17, 2026
Tempo reviewSee Tempo plans Ad - Home ChefMeal kit · from $7.99, average $9.99 a servingRead Oct 17, 2026
Home Chef reviewSee Home Chef plans Ad
About the buttons. Buttons marked “Ad” are affiliate links: if you order, this site may earn a commission at no cost to you. It never changes the order of results — lists on this site are sorted by the week price.
Next
Read next
Tovala questions, short answers
People also search for “is tovala worth it”, “tovala complaints”. Answers use the prices on this page, read Oct 17–19, 2026.
Is Tovala worth it?
It may fit if ready-to-heat meals justify a recurring budget starting at $94.93 for six meals with shipping. That is this site’s math on Tovala’s prices read October 17, 2026. The promotional oven commitment also matters if you want flexibility.
How much is Tovala’s smallest meal plan?
Tovala’s help center, read October 19, 2026, lists 4 meals as its smallest weekly plan. Using the starting meal price and shipping, this site calculates a lower-bound total of $66.95 before sales tax.
Can you cancel Tovala after buying the promotional oven?
Tovala’s help center, read October 19, 2026, says app cancellation is blocked until the promotional commitment is fulfilled. It also says customers within the 100-day oven return window can return the oven for a full refund and cancel the meal plan.
Can you skip Tovala meals during the commitment?
Yes. Tovala’s help center, read October 19, 2026, allows skips of up to 5 weeks at a time before completing the commitment. Apply the skip before processing; the usual deadline is Wednesday at 6 p.m. CT the week before delivery.
Does Tovala deliver to Alaska or Hawaii?
No. Tovala’s home page, read October 17, 2026, says it ships to ZIP codes in the 48 contiguous states that it can safely deliver to.
Sources
- 1Tovala: Home pagetovala.com · checked Oct 17, 2026
- 2Tovala: Planstovala.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 3What if I need to pause or cancel my Tovala Meal plan?support.tovala.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 4Tovala: What’s the difference between skipping, pausing & canceling?support.tovala.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 5Tovala: What is a Meal Commitment?support.tovala.com · checked Oct 19, 2026
- 6CookUnity cost: How much are chef-made meals & what you getcookunity.com · checked Oct 17, 2026